THE TREATMENT OF PRISONERS


 CONFEDERATE PRISONERS UNDER FIRE
ON MORRIS ISLAND

*SOUTHERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY PAPERS
Vol. XVII. Richmond, Va., Jan-Dec, 1889
Pages 34 - 47


 


CONFEDERATE PRISONERS UNDER FIRE ON MORRIS ISLAND
A List of Confederate Officers, Prisoners, Who Were Held by Federal Authority on Morris Island, S.C.,
under Confederate Fire from. 

September 7th to October 21st, 1864.
*
MARYLAND. 
*
Maj.W.W. Goldsboro, 1st Md.inft., Baltimore. 
Capt.Geo.Howard, 1st Md. cav., Baltimore. 
"  U.H.Griffin, Balto. battery, Baltimore. 
"  Eugene Diggs, 2d Md.cav., Post Tobacco, Va. 
2d Lt.J.E.V.Pue, 1st Md. cav., Ellicott City. 
1st Lt.E.G.Dudley, 1st Md.cav. 
*
VIRGINIA.
*
Lt.Col.J.C.Council, 26th Va.inft., Amherst county. 
"  "  Chas.B.Christian, 4th Va.inft., Amherst county. 
Maj.Richard Woodrum, 26th Balto.inft.,Union. 
"  W.H.Hood, 44th Balto,inft. 
"  D.A.Jones, Gen'l Jones' staff, Hamburg. 
"  Thos.Branch, Gen'l Ransom's staff, Petersburg. 
Capt.J.Carrington, bat., Charlottesville. 
"  E.E.Depriest, 23d Va. inft., Richmond. 
"  W.P.Carter, bat., Clark county. 
"  Geo.W.Mercer, 29th Va. inft.,Rural Retreat. 
"  J.H.Johnson, 25th Va.inft., Princeton. 
"  J.J.D.Dunkle, 25th Va.inft., Princeton. 
"  H.C.Dickerson, 2d cav., Liberty, Bedford county. 
"  J.H.Mathews, 25th inft., Beverley, Randolph county. 
"  H.A.Allen, 9th inft., Portsmouth. 
"  R.E.Frayser, signal corps, New Kent C.H. 
"  J.R.Christian, 3d Va.cav., New Kent C.H. 
"  Lewis Harman, 3d Va.cav., Staunton. 
"  A.Dobbins, 42d inft., Jacksonville. 
"  J.W.Helm, 42d inft., Jacksonville. 
"  A.R.Humes, 2d cava., Abingdon. 
"  W.P.Duff, 50th inft., Jonesville. 
"  D.L.Grayson, 10th inft., Luray, Page county. 
"  G.W.Kelly, 50th inft., Tazewell county. 
"  A.N.Finks, 10th inft., Madison C.H. 
"  Thos.M.Cobble, 48th inft., Abingdon. 
Capt.W.T.McConnell, 48th Inft., Estillsville. 
"  W.S.Guthrie, 23d inft., Prince Edward C.H. 
"  Jas.Dunlap, 26th batt'n, Union, Monroe Co., W.Va. 
"  A.M.Edgar, 27th batt'n, Lewisburg, W.Va. 
"  I.A.Lipps, 50th Va.inft., Wise C.H. 
"  J.O.B.Crocker, 9th Va.inft., Norfolk. 
"  B.Horton, 11th Va.inft., Campbell county. 
"  R.C.Gillespie, 45th Va.inft., Fort Worth, Texas. 
"  R.H.Miller, 44th Va.inft., Buckingham county. 
"  J.M.Hillsman, 44th Va.inft., Amelia C.H. 
"  T.H.Board, 58th Va.inft., Bedford county. 
"  J.M.Hughes, 44 Va.inft. 
"  Isaac R.Kendall, 7th cav., Romney, W.Va. 
"  J.M.Lovell, 22d cav., Hampshire W.Va. 
"  W.Mitchell, 6th cav., Pittsylvania. 
"  T.A.Moon, 6th Cav., Halifax. 
"  A.M.King, 50th inft. 
"  B.J.Brown, 7th inft., Albemarle county. 
"  C.D.McCoy, 25th inft., Charlottesville. 
"  Wm.C.Nunn, 5th cav., Little Plymouth. 
"  Peyton Alfriend, 39th militia, Petersburg. 
"  Brown Gibson, 6th cav., Upperville. 
"  Geo.W.Nelson, Pendleton's staff, Hanover C.H. 
"  C.J.Lewis, 8th Va.cav., Charleston. 
1st Lt.Thos.Moss, 23d inft., Louisa C.H. 
"  Henry Fry, 37th inft., Wheeling, W.Va. 
"  W.E.Hart, Page's batt., King William C.H. 
"  B.C.Maxwell, Creneshaw's bat., Westhamlock, Henrico Co. 
"  J.O.Murray, 12th Va.cav., Richmond. 
"  W.Ashery, 16th Va.cav., Manassas Junction. 
"  James Childs, 16th Va.cav., Warrenton. 
"  S.T.Carson, 5th inft., Steele's Station. 
"  Jesse Child, 42d inft.,Richmond. 
"  Geo.H.Rillian, 5th inft., Waynesboro. 
"  J.M.Gilison, 25th inft., Mint Springs. 
Adjt.D.M.Layton, 25th inft., Mt.Meridian. 
1st Lt.R.B.Howlett, 5th cav., Coles' Creek, 
"  O.H.P.Lewis, 31st inft., Beverly,Randolph county,W.Va. 
"  M.W.Boggs, 20th cav.,Wheeling, W.Va. 
"  J.Arrington, 42d inft., Campbell C.H. 
"  D.W.Garrett, 42d inft., Morganton, Ga. 
1st Lt.H.T.Coalter, 53d inft., King William C.H. 
"  W.E.Bower, 25th inft., Franklin county. 
"  W.L.Huntis, 43d bat.cav., Waynesboro. 
"  W.L.Bernard, 37th bat.cav.Rocky Mt. 
"  T.S.Mitchell, 42d inft., Morrisville. 
"  P.M.Dalton, 42d inft. Patrick C.H. 
"  H.L.Hover, 25th Va. inft.,Staunton. 
"  T.J.Risk, 4th Va.inft., Christiansburg. 
"  J.C.Chandler, 47th Va.inft., Bowling Green. 
"  A.R.Angill, 42d Va. inft., Rocky Mt. 
"  G.W.Yinley, 56th Va.inft., Clarksville. 
"  W.M.Gauley, 9th Va. cav., Warsaw. 
"  John C.Allen, 7th Va. cav., Edinburgh. 
"  L.B.Doyle, 5th Va. inft., Lexington. 
"  C.B.Eastham, 10th Va. inft., Harrisburg. 
"  J.Hawkins, 10th Va. inft., McGlahyesville. 
"  T.P.Doyle, 33d Va. inft., Staunton. 
"  J.W.Ford, 20th Va. cav., Lewisburg. 
"  A.W.Edwards, 15th Va. cav., Princess Anne. 
"  W.H.Morgan, 11th Va. inft., Campbell county. 
"  J.D.Griver, 50th Va. inft., Tazewell county. 
"  C.T.Harper, 21st Va. inft., Mecklenburg. 
"  Isaac Coles, 6th Va. cav., Pittsylvania. 
"  S.M.Dent, 51st Va. cav., Alexandria. 
"  C.D.Hall, 48th Va. inft., Louisa county. 
"  E.L.Bell, 10th Va. inft., Luray, Page county. 
"  H.C.Howlett, 5th Va. cav., Petersburg. 
"  E.C.Andrews, 4th Va. inft., Elk Creek. 
"  J.W.O.Funk, 5th Va. inft., Winchester. 
"  J.F.Litten, 5th Va. inft., Long Glade. 
"  I.W.Gilloch, 27th Va. inft., Lexington. 
"  J.W.McDowell, 26th Va. bat., Greenbrier. 
"  A.C.Hodgins, 26th bat., Richmond. 
2d Lt.Drury Lacy, 28th Va. inft., Prince Edward county. 
"  L.J.Hutton, 37th Va. inft.,Glade Sprigs. 
"  M.H.Duff, 37th Va. inft., Washington county. 
"  E.A.Roseblam, 37th Va. inft., Washington county. 
"  S.A.Johnson, 25th Va. inft., Louisa C.H. 
"  J.W.Groom, 25th Va. inft., Louisa C.H. 
"  A.B.Cook, 25th Va. inft., Louisa C.H. 
"  R.C.Bryan, 48th Va. inft., Abingdon. 
2d Lt.J.F.Fultches, 37th Va. inft., Abingdon. 
"  J.L.King, 37th Va. inft., Abingdon. 
"  R.Massey, Cutshaw bat., Covinsville. 
"  W.H.Hughes, Page's bat., Richmond. 
"  F.King, Page's bat., King William county. 
"  Geo.L.Reizes, 5th Va.inft., Greenville. 
"  John F.Ganoway, 50th Va. inft., Cobham Hill. 
"  R.W.Legg, 50th Va. inft., Tiskey Cove. 
"  R.L.Bowie, 37th Va. inft., Abingdon. 
"  F.Fansa, 26th Va. inft., Weston. 
"  W.L.Enos, 26th Va. inft., Gloucester county. 
"  A.B.Cauthorn, 26th Va. inft., King and Queen county. 
"  John M.Lambert, 52d Va. inft., Greensville. 
"  W.P.R.Leigh, 5th Va. cav., Gloucester. 
"  W.N.Hendricks, 25th Va. inft., Fair Mount. 
"  J.G.Brown, 49th Va. inft., Front Royal. 
"  W.H.Hatcher, 52d Va. inft., Liberty. 
"  W.B.Curdis, 2d Va. inft., Marion. 
"  T.J.King, 42d bat. cav., Martinsville. 
"  T.M.Gravely, 42d Va. inft., Henry county. 
"  J.P.Kelley, 4th Va. inft., Mewberne. 
"  Pat Hagan, 4th Va. inft., Lexington. 
"  J.W.Mauck, 10th Va. inft., Harrisburg. 
"  J.W.Krayter, 12th Va. cav., Harrisburg. 
"  S.D.Bland, 18th Va. cav., Franklin. 
"  C.Fraitus, 3d Va. inft., Petersburg. 
"  S.W.Gary, 19th Va. inft., Norfolk. 
"  F.C.Barnes, 56th Va. inft., Charlotte county. 
"  J.H.Allen, 48th Va. inft., Ballardsville. 
"  A.G.Brinckly 41st Va. inft., Norfolk. 
"  C.F.Crisp, 16th Va. inft., Luray. 
"  L.H.Fink, 10th Va. inft., Madison C.H. 
"  John Long, 10th inft., Bridgewater. 
"  J.J.Henritze, 37th Va. inft., Lebanon. 
"  Wm.W.George, 26th Va. inft., Princeton. 
"  W.G.Herring, 25th Va. bat., Asheley. 
"  R.C.Campbell, 53d Va. bat. King William county. 
"  J.M.Frasier, 1st Va. cav., Loudon. 
"  C.P.Johnson, partizan rangers, Hampshire. 
"  A.B.Askiss, 11th Va., inft., Lynchburg. 
"  L.Green, 5th Va. cav., Petersburg. 
2d Lt.H.C.Jones, 50th Va. inft., Gladesville. 
"  J.W.Harris, 58th Va. inft., Bedford. 
"  J.S.Hix, 44th Va. inft., Goochland. 
"  F.A.Appleberry, 44th Va. inft., Fluvanna. 
"  J.W.Hughes, 44th Va. inft., Cobham. 
"  W.D.Davison, 27th Va. inft., Callards. 
"  D.B.Cunney, 4th Va. inft. Elk Creek. 
"  John A.Donaghue, 10th Va. inft., Parnassus. 
"  J.L.Hearnslead, 25th Va. inft., Dobuque Inn. 
"  W.B.Dodson, 5th Va. cav., Danville. 
"  R.B.Hart, 5th Va. cav., Stevensville. 
"  J.W.Davis, 20th Va. cav., Clarskville. 
"  ---- Hopkins, 19th Va., inft., Scottsville. 
"  Francis Haynes, 24th Va. cav., Ball's Creek. 
"  Y.J.Berry, 25th Va. inft., Galt Lick. 
"  A.D.Embry, 25th Va. inft., bat. Lewsiburg. 
Private C.D.Fitzhugh, 10th Va., cav., Hagerstown, Md. 
*
NORTH CAROLINA. 
*
Col.John A.Baker, 3d cav., Wilmington. 
"  G.N.Foulk, 6th cav., Morgantown. 
Lt. Col.T.Hargrave, 44th inft., Oxford. 
Maj.J.R.McDowell, 51st inft., Fayetteville. 
Capt. H.D.Fowler, 1st inft., Rolisville. 
"  P.Johnson, 1st inft., Edenton. 
"  W.H.Day, 1st inft., Halifax. 
"  J.G.Cantrow, 3d inft., Wilmington. 
"  John Cowen, 3d inft., Washington. 
"  H.W.Harm, 3d inft., Fayetteville. 
"  W.G.McRae, 7th inft., Wilmington. 
"  J.G.Knoy, 7th inft.,Rowan. 
"  W.H.Ritchie, 12th inft., Scotland, Md. 
"  J.W.Lane, 16th inft., Henderson. 
"  T.C.Lewis, 18th inft., Wilmington. 
"  C.B.Bromly, 20th inft., Concord. 
"  A.Y.Cole, 20th inft.,Rockingham. 
"  N.G.Bradford, 26th inft., Lenoir. 
"  S.S.Bohannon, 28th inft., Yadkin county. 
"  W.B.Demon, 31st inft. 
"  J.E.Hodgins, 32d inft., Deep Creek. 
Capt.H.M.Dyson, 35th inft., Moore county. 
"  C.McN.Bllue, 35th inft., Moore county. 
"  W.Alexander, 37th inft., Wilkesboro. 
"  S.H.Hines, 45th inft., Milton. 
"  W.F.Murphy, 51st inft.,Clinton. 
"  D.Cochran, 54th inft. 
"  J.Kyle, 52d inft., Fayetteville. 
"  John C.Blair, 1st cav., Boone C.H. 
"  S.Hartsfield, 3d cav., Kinston. 
"  J.W.Moored, 3d cav., Wilmington. 
"  W.R.Allen, 6th inft., Wake county. 
"  S.P.Abernathy, 30th inft., Wake county. 
1st Lt.R.B.Carr, 43d N.C., inft., Magnolia. 
"  D.A.Coon, 11th N.C., inft., Lincolnton. 
"  A.N.Leatherad, 29th N.C. inft., Fort Henry. 
"  J.Hartsfield, 1st N.C. inft., Rollsville. 
"  J.A.Latham, 1st N.C. inft., Plymouth. 
Ensign J.O.Fink, 18th N.C. inft. 
1st Lt.G.W.Corbeett, 18th N.C. inft.,Currituck. 
"  N.S.Mastey, 12th  N.C. inft.,Warenton. 
"  Frank McIntosh, 18th N.C. inft., Richmond. 
"  John M.Gunther, 1st N.C. inft. 
"  John Q.Bullock, 23d N.C. inft., Tranquility. 
"  John F.Gamble, 14th N.C. inft., Shelby. 
"  J.D.Maloy, 51st N.C. inft.,Buckhorn. 
"  H.Easp, 24th N.C. inft., Smithville. 
"  J.C.McMillan, 1st N.C. inft., Wilmington. 
"  C.P.Mallett, 3d N.C. inft., Faytteville. 
"  J.Hobson, 2d N.C. inft., Knoxville. 
"  F.F.Patrick, 32d N.C. inft., Columbia. 
"  H.J.Jenkins, Wynn's bat., Murphysboro. 
"  J.W.Brothers, 67th N.C. inft., Kinston. 
"  T.B.Henderson, 3d N.C. cav., Jacksonville. 
"  T.M.Allen, 4th N.C. inft., Fairfield. 
"  B.W.Burhead, 22d N.C. inft., Randolph. 
"  W.T.Anderson, 5th N.C. inft., Fayetteville. 
"  J.H.Darden, 3d N.C. inft., Snow Hill. 
"  M.McLeod, 26th N.C. inft.,Carthage. 
"  G.W.Averett, 35th N.C. inft., Longstreet's Brigade. 
2d Lt.Alex.H.Brown, 30th N.C. inft., Melville. 
"  John M.Burgwyn, 12th N.C. inft., Marion. 
2d Lt.J.B.Caufield, 1st N.C. inft. Tarboro. 
"  G.S.Cobb, 44th N.C. inft., Graham. 
"  G.N.Albright, 6th N.C. inft., Melville. 
"  D.S.Bullard, 6th N.C. inft., Owenville. 
"  John Q.Elins, 18th N.C. inft., Whitesville. 
"  G.H.Lindsay, 54th N.C. inft., Madison. 
"  W.B.Allison, 62d N.C. inft. 
"  W.H.Ivey, 2d N.C. cav., Jackson. 
"  W.F.Dales, 32d inft., Wilmington. 
"  N.H.Fernell, 61st inft., Wilmington. 
"  F.F.Floyd, 57th inft., Leesville. 
"  G.F.Higley, 57th inft., Lamberton. 
"  J.B.Lindsasy, 31st inft., Wadesboro. 
"  B.A.Gowan, 51st inft., Whitesville. 
"  J.H.Bloodworth, 4th cav., Wilmington. 
"  W.C.Gordon, 6th cav., Morganton. 
"  H.Y.Gash, 6th cav., Hendersonville. 
"  A.J.Hanser, 1st inft., Lincolnton.
"  T.P.Barrow, 1st inft., Washington. 
"  J.M.Nargett, 1st inft., Newberne. 
"  E.A.Carver, 1st inft. 
"  R.H.Lyon, 3d inft., Black Rock. 
"  J.H.Heath, 67th inft., Newberne. 
"  W.B.Chandler, 1st inft., Yancyville. 
"  A.J.Gurgaum, 1st inft., Jacksonville. 
"  N.Lowdermik, 1st inft., Randolph. 
"  J.E.King, 1st inft.,Gold Hill. 
"  C.M.Busbee, 3d N.C. inft.,Raleigh. 
"  C.C.Lane, 3d N.C.  inft., Snow Hill. 
"  H.C.Andrews, 28th N.C. inft., Orange. 
"  J.A.Blair, 16th N.C. inft., Franklin. 
"  J.C.Aimis, 5th cav.,Clinton. 
"  J.Coggin, 23d N.C. inft.,Troy. 
"  W.P.Jones, 35th N.C. inft., Moore county. 
"  J.B.Davis, 2d cav., Wilson. 
"  T.D.Crawford, navy, Washington. 
"  E.S.Hart, 23d N.C. inft. Barich's Mill. 
Private W.P.Johnson, 1st cav., Charlotte. 
*
TEXAS
*
1st lt.W.A.Collins, 7th Texas inft., Coffeesville. 
Page41  CONFEDERATE PRISONERS UNDER FIRE ON MORRIS ISLAND. 
1st Lt.J.E.Cobb, 5th Texas inft., Liberty. 
"  T.J.Duvall, 32d cav., Anderson. 
2d Lt.H.Coffee, 1st leg., Dangerfield. 
"  S.G.Anderson, 1st leg., Weston. 
*
MISSISSIPPI
*
Maj.Thos.Johnson, 1st Miss. inft., Hernando. 
Capt.Thos. Boyd, 1st Miss. inft., Moorsville. 
"  A.J.Servis, Power's cav., Port Gibson. 
"  J.S.Ferguson, 32d Miss. inft. 
"  H.F.Coffee, 48th Miss. inft., New Orleans. 
"  Thos. D.Hume, 12th Miss. inft., Natchez. 
1st Lt.Chas.L.Bassett, Port Gibson. 
"  W.H.Frizell, 12th Miss. inft.,Duran's station. 
"  J.C.Carson, Gen. Young's A.A.C., Natchez. 
2d Lt.W.T.Jeffreys, Powers' cav., Port Gibson. 
"  W.L.Bartoes, 2d Miss. inft.,Tupelo. 
"  John R.Cason, Miss. inft., Watson. 
"  J.W.Jones, 1st Miss. inft.,Smithville. 
"  R.J.Howard, 1st Miss. inft., Byhatia. 
"  B.S.Grant, 42d Miss. inft., Pontatack. 
"  F.M.Bassonell, 12th Miss. inft., Union Chun. 
"  J.M. Bullock, 48th Miss. inft., Bovina. 
"  Timothy Foley, 19th Miss. inft., Vicksburg.
*
SOUTH CAROLINA. 
*
Maj.M.G.Zeigler, Holcombe's,Cokesbery. 
"  W.T.Emanuel, 4th S.C. cav., Charleston. 
Capt.P.B.Mastin, Holcombe's, Spartansburg. 
"  J.C.Moore, Holcombe's, Cokesbery.
"  S.B.Meachan, 5th inft., Yorkville. 
"  W.L.Campbell, 11th inft., Waltersboro. 
"  Thos.Pinckney, 4th cav., Charleston. 
"  James Melvaney, 27th inft.,Charleston. 
1st Lt.P.W.Easterling, 5th Cav., Charleston. 
"  W.W.Covington, 23d cav., Bennetsville. 
"  H.J.Clifton, 21st cav., Timmonsville. 
2d Lt.W.S.Bissell, 2d cav., Charlestown. 
"  S.T.Anderson, 1st cav., Chester District. 
2d Lt.J.B.Gallman, 5th inft., Unionsville. 
"  N.B.Lusk, 12th inft., Cherokee. 
"  J.A.Garrett, Holcom's, Spartensburg. 
"  J.G.Hallford, 8th inft., Timmonsville. 
"  W.E.Johnson, 7th cav., Kershaw's Division. 
"  Wm.Epps, 4th cav., Kingtree. 
"  David Gordon, 4th cav., Kingtree. 
"  M.P. Galoway, 23d inft., Marlsboro District. 
*
FLORIDA
*
Capt.Wm.D.Ballentine, 2d Fla., inft., Pensacola. 
"  Wm.Bailey, 56th inft., Leon. 
"  G.Fenley, 1st cav., Marion. 
"  J.C.Talbot, 5th inft., Lake City. 
1st Lt.T.S.Armistead, 8th inft., Marianna. 
"  Sanders Myeres, 4th inft., Appaalachicola. 
2d Lt.S.M.Davis, 4th inft., Quincy. 
"  R.M.Hall, 9th inft., Appaalachicola. 
"  A.L.Bull, 5th inft., Tallahassee. 
*
ALABAMA
*
Capt. R.F.Campbell, 49th inft.,Village Spring. 
"  J.N.Chisholm, 9th inft., Florence. 
"  J.N.Burton, 6th inft., Montgomery. 
"  C.E.Chambers, 13th inft.,Tuskegee. 
"  L.S.Chitwood, 5th inft., Clayton. 
"  J.W.Fannin, 61st inft., Tuskegee. 
1st Lt.A.J.Armstrong, 46th inft.,Columbia. 
"  N.L.Bishop, 16th inft. 
"  H.A.Chatbourne, 10th inft., Selma. 
"  J.J.Andrews, Wheeler's Staff, Florence. 
"  John P.Browlove, 4th inft., Tuskegee. 
"  R.H.Adams, Wheeler's Staff,Fandsall. 
"  A.J.Kirkman, 4th bt.cav., Florence. 
"  P.N.Earl, 28th inft., Elyton. 
"  E.J.Mastin, Kel. staff, Autsville. 
"  D.E.Bates, Selma. 
"  J.L.Naynes, 14th inft., Talegrove. 
"  J.D.Band, 59th inft.,Guntersville. 
2d Lt.Wm.H.Allen, 49th inft.,Guntersville. 
2d Lt.A.C.Foster, 4th bat. cav., Florence. 
"  James Leonan, 7th C.S.A.,Tuskegee. 
"  W.T.Bass, 15th inft. 
*
MISSOURI
*. 
Capt.Peter Ake, 3d Mo. cav.,Ironton. 
"  M.J.Bradford, 10th inft., Raleigh. 
"  J.K.Kelley, St.Louis. 
"  S.Lowe, bat., Independence. 
1st Lt.A.M.Beford, 8th inft., Dent C.H. 
Aide-de-camp P.G.Benton, 8th inft., Cassville. 
1st Lt.Wm.Hailburton, bat.,Savannah,Ga. 
"  Geo.C.Brand, 2d cav., Boonsville
*. 
KENTUCKY
*. 
Maj.J.B.McCreary, 7th cav., Richmond. 
Capt.C.L.Mina,Shells, Waco, Tex. 
"  A.A.Morris, Morgan, Burkeville. 
"  R.D.Logan, 6th cav., Danville. 
"  M.D.Logan, 3d cav., Lancaster. 
"  John B.Austin, 2d cav., Charlotte, Tenn. 
"  S.M.Hamock, 10th cav., Morganfield. 
1st Lt.J.A.Fox, 7th cav., Richmond. 
"  Geo.C.Nash, 6th cav., Own county. 
"  Ben.F.Drake, 2d cav., Lexington. 
"  H.P.Dunlap, 10th cav., Parris, Penn. 
"  F.G.Eakins, 1st cav., Hendcos county. 
"  W.P.Crow, 6th cav., Marshall. 
"  W.P.Dunlap, 2d cav., Holly Springs,Miss. 
"  W.A.Kendall, 3d cav., Denton, Tex. 
"  N.Moles, 7th cav., Albany,Tex. 
"  B.Logsden, 1st cav., Fairmount. 
2d Lt. W.F.Leathers, 7th cav., Lawrenceburg. 
"  L.D.Newton, 3d cav., Union county, Ark. 
"  R.B.Haynes, 3d cav., Denton, Tex. 
"  J.S.Hughes, 6th cav., Stanford. 
"  W.B.Ford, 8th cav., Winchester. 
"  J.D.Morris, 8th cav., Winchester. 
"  A.B.Chinn, 8th cav.,Lexington. 
"  C.E.Richards, 5th cav., Warsaw.
2d Lt.B.F.McNair, 6th cav., Owentown. 
"  G.W.Hunter, 8th cav., Bardstown. 
"  S.M.Cowan, 6th cav., Somerset. 
"  D.N.Previtt, 2d cav., Perryville. 
"  J.O.Meadows, 2d cav., Bonham, Tex. 
"  M.T.Aldrich, 2d cav., Dallas, Tex. 
"  S.P.Allenworth, 10th cav., Todd. 
Private S.S.Atkins, 10th cav., West Liberty
*
TENNESSEE
*
Col.A.Fulkerson, 63d inft., Rodgersville. 
Lt.Col.F.N.Douhterty, 8th cav., Marshville. 
Capt.W.H.Crafit, Murray's cav., Marshville. 
"  J.H.Burke, 2d cav., Knoxville. 
"  J.W.Boyd, 6th cav. 
"  L.P.Carson, 35th inft., McMinnville. 
"  G.R.Campbell, Wheeler, Manchester. 
"  T.F.Perkins, 11th cav., Frakton. 
"  J.P.Lytle, 25th inft., Unionville. 
"  John Nicks, Hawkins, Hankins county. 
"  S.J.Johnson, 25th inft.,Sparta. 
"  J.H.Polk, 1st cav., Ashwood. 
"  J.R.McCallum, 63d inft., Knoxville. 
"  W.N.James, 44th inft.,Carthage. 
1st Lt.E.Boddie, 7th inft.,Gallatin. 
"  J.D.Jenkins, 14th inft., Clarksville. 
"  H.C.Fleming, 25th inft., Spencer. 
"  J.F.Landervale, 2d cav., Claiborne. 
"  S.A.Morgan, 25th inft., Sparta. 
"  J.Ledford, 25th inft., Livingston. 
"  C.L.Hatcherson, 63d inft., Georgetown. 
"  M.A.Douglass, 44th inft., Gallatin. 
"  T.J.Goodloe, 44th inft., Winchester. 
2d Lt.C.D.Covington, 45th inft.,Lebanon. 
"  T.E.Bradley, 23d inft., Dixon Springs. 
"  W.N.Alderson, 1st cav., Murray county. 
"  W.C.Knox, 4th cav., Shellville. 
"  W.H.Adams, 51st inft.,Covington. 
"  T.Irvin, 51st inft., Nashville. 
"  J.B.Lewis, 1st cav., Tazewell. 
2d Lt.W.B.Easley, 48th inft., Vernon. 
"  G.R.Elliott, 4th cav., Albany, Ky. 
"  J.A.Irwin, 9th cav., Columbia. 
"  J.H.Henderson, 31st inft., Madison. 
"  B.Arnold, 6th inft., Franklin. 
"  W.N.Cameron, 25th inft., Sparta. 
"  J.G.S.Avants, 63d inft., Zollicoffer. 
"  Z.W.Erwin, 17th inft., Lewisburg. 
"  J.N.Hastings, 17th inft., Shellville. 
"  A.J.Elzey, 17th inft., Columbia. 
"  G.M.Hookerbery, 4th inft., Nashville. 
"  J.M.Henry, 4th inft., Hartsville. 
"  W.C.Henry, 4th inft., Hartsville
*. 
Removed from the Pen on Morris Island to the Hospital
*. 
2d Lt.B.H.Hutchinson, 8th Va., inft., Loudon county, Va. 
Capt.S.J.Parkham, 54th N.C., inft., Henderson, N.C. 
1st Lt.J.L.Birney, 49th Ga. inft., Wilkinson county,Ga. 
1st Lt.C.W.Corzill, 11th Ark., inft., Little Rock, Ark. 
Capt.T.E.Castine, 8th Ky., cav., Lexington, Ky. 
1st Ord.Officer P.D.Harten, Tenn., Nashville,Tenn. 
Capt.Henry Baker, 3d C.S. cav., Mississippi.
*
Officers sent from Hilton Head of to Beaufort, S.C

Lt.Col.Evan Rice, 53d Va. mil., chronic diarrhoea. 
Maj.A.A.Lawder, 7th Va. mil., loss of both legs. 
Capt.E.Carter, 8th Va. mil., wound in right leg. 
"  J.B.Fitzgerald, 8th Va. mil., disease of mind. 
"  W.T.Johnson, 18th Va. mil., wound in right leg. 
"  Geo.Hopkins, 10th Va. cav., loss of eye. 
1st Lt.N.A.Hoskins, 25th Va. cav., erysipelas. 
Capt.E.D.Camden, 25th Va. cav., erysipelas. 
" R.L.Elam, 22d Va. batt., loss of left leg. 
2d Lt.C.D.Chaddock, chronic diarrhoea. 
"  C.R.Darracott, steward at Honover, wound left arm. 
"  G.P.Chalkley, 14th Va. inft., loss of right leg. 
"  G.B.Long, 11th Va. inft., wound in shoulder. 
1st Lt.L.C.Leftwich, C.S.N. cav., left lung. 
Capt.R.W.Atkinson, 2d N.C. cav., chronic diarrhoea.
Capt.A.S.Critcher, 2d N.C. inft., chronic diarrhoea. 
"  J.C.Gorman, 2d N.C. inft., bilious fever. 
"  A.A.Carthery, 34th N.C. inft., loss of left leg 
"  J.H.Gilbert, 34th N.C. inft., chronic diarrhoea. 
2d Lt.E.W.Dorsey, 11th N.C. inft. loss of left leg. 
"  R.A.Glenn, 22d N.C. inft., chronic diarrhoea. 
1st Lt.A.W.Burt, 7th S.C. inft., loss of left leg. 
"  F.M.Baugham, 1st S.C. inft., chronic diarrhoea. 
"  J.L.Greer, 4th Ga. inft., wound right arm and side. 
2d Lt.Jas.Collins, 5th Fla. inft., chronic diarrhoea. 
Capt.J.D.Meadows, 1st Ala. inft., wound both legs. 
1st Lt.W.N.Gidyard, 3d Ala. inft., loss of leg. 
2d Lt.W.H.Beadle, 1st Ala. cav., wound in foot. 
1st Lt.A.H.Farrar, 13th Miss., wound left foot. 
Maj.L.Fonntaine, Rodger's cav., wound thigh and knee. 
Capt.W.E.O'Riley, 9th La. inft., wound left ankle. 
1st Lt.Jno.Marten, 1st La. inft., wound arm. 
"  L.H.May, 10th La. inft.,wound right arm. 
Capt.W.A.Ferrin, 3d Ark. inft., loss of left leg. 
"  H.L.W.Johnson, 12th Ark. inft., loss of left leg. 
1st Lt.J.W.Green, 23d Ark. inft., loss of right leg. 
2d  Lt. W.B.Barrett, 10th Ark. inft., loss of right foot. 
"  M.L.Bradford, 16th Ark. inft., liver diarrhoea. 
1st Lt. J.M.Cash, 4th bat. Tenn. cav., chronic diarrhoea. 
2d Lt. R.C.Bryan, 2d bat.Tenn. cav., died of dyspepsia Oct.8,'64.
*
Died on Morris Island
*
1st Lt.W.P.Calahan, 25th Mo. inft., died Sept.26, '64. 
2d  Lt.F.P.Peak, Burr's at., died Oct. 2, '64. 
"  J.C.C.Coopoer, 35th  N.C. inft., died Oct. 5, '64.
*
Exchanged before reaching Morris Island
*. 
Col.Geo.W.Woolfolk, C.S.cav., U.S.S.Crescent, Aug.24, '64. 
Capt.G.H.Ellison, 5th Ala. inft., U.S.S.Crescent, Aug.26. '64 
Exchanged and Taken Out of the Pen on Morris Island. 
Capt.Henry Buist, 27th S.C. inft., exchanged Sept. 26, '64. 
"  J.W.Boyd, 6th Tenn. cav., taken out Sept. 26, '64. 



 Return to Treatment of Prisoners Index